Obituaries

DR. JEFFREY COHEN
74, of Schenectady, May 29 2021; survived by wife Cynthia Cohen; son Jesse Cohen; daughters Nina (Jason Gates) Cohen; Erin Cohen; grandchildren Emma Cohen, Helena Gates, and Sylvia Gates; and brother Leslie (Elaine) Cohen.

IRENE “RENEE” FERRER
85, of Boynton Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany; May 29, 2021; widow of Arnold Ferrer; survived by daughter Sharon (Bruce) Goldstein of Stamford, Conn.; son Mark Ferrer of Carolina Beach, NC.; and grandchildren Lauren and Michelle Goldstein and Leah and Lindsay Ferrer.

CARY HAUSMAN
63, of Cortland, formerly of Albany, May 30, 2021; survived by partner Cathy Little; sons Joshua Hausman of Edgewater, Fla. and Aaron Hausman of Edgewater; daughter Amanda Hausman of San Antonio, Texas; grandchild Isaiah Hausman of Edgewater; brothers Philip (Sharon) Hausman of Glenmont, Jon (Marcy) Hausman of Ballston Lake; and sister Amy Hausman of Katonah.

FREDA LEVINE
100, of Albany, May 29, 2021; widow of Gerald Levine; survived by daughter Jan Rooney, sons Michael Levine, and Joe Levine; grandchildren Kayla Rooney, Sean Rooney, Rhea O’Connor (Levine), and Jennifer Levine; and great-grandchildren Sasha Rooney, Ella and Ethan O’Connor.

AVRAHAM QANAI
74, of Albany, May 30, 2021.

PAULINE “POLLY” SCHWARTZ
88, of Schenectady, May 30, 2021; widow of Dr. Alvin D. Schwartz; survived by daughter Judith (Tony Eprile), of Bennington, Vt.; son, Frederic (Carin) Schwartz, of Vingåker, Sweden; and grandchildren Julius, Brendan, and Benjamin.

LILLIAN SIEGEL
94, of Bridgeport, Conn., formerly of Albany and Delray Beach, Fla., May 27, 2021; widower of Rueben Siegel; survived by daughter Ani (Eileen Adams); son Joel (Jessica) Siegel; stepson Richard (May) Siegel; grandchildren Evan Siegel, Sarah Sklar, Darlene Mollov, Jay Siegel, Brent Larin, Marna Crane and Rachel Larin; and great-grandchildren.

SHERRY “RIS” TANZMAN
68, of Slingerlands, May 29, 2021; survived by husband Bonnim Tanzman; daughters Jessica (Terry Rizzo) Tanzman and Sheera (Jared) Shaker; grandchild Arianna; and brothers Ari (Andrea) Fisher and Michael Fisher.

5/27/21


RICHARD “DICK” DOLING
76, of Albany, May 14, 2021; survived by wife Judy Doling; daughters Amy and Rachel; and grandchildren Molly, Cooper and Leah; and brother Stuart Doling.

ARTHUR LIPKIN
92, of Albany, May 11, 2021; survived by wife Rita Lipkin; son Michael Lipkin; grandchildren Rebekah Magin, Robin Robinson and Avigael Lipkin; and great-grandchildren Julia, Emerson, Aja, Judah and Ivy.

MYRON “MIKE” SERLING
92, of Longbeach Key, Fla., formerly of Albany and Saratoga Springs, May 15, 2021; survived by wife Millicent Serling; daughter Judith (Peter Sturm) Serling-Sturm; sons Andrew (Ellen) Serling and Robert (Jill) Serling; and grandchildren Sam (Lauren Cohen) Sturm; Zak (Teta Johnson) Sturm, Augusta Sturm, Spencer Serling, Ethan Serling, Austin Serling and Caroline Serling.

STEVI SWIRE
88, of Albany, May 18, 2021; widow of William H. Swire; survived by sons Peter (Annie Antón) Swire and Andrew (Wendy Sherwin) Swire; daughter Amy (Doug Kornich) Meyer; and grandchildren Nathan (Cynthia Akagbosu), Jesse, Samuel, and Matthew Swire and Alexander and Nicholas Meyer.

ROSE WESTHEIMER
89, of Schoharie, May 13, survived by husband Paul Westheimer; daughters Carol Westheimer and Kim (Madeline Klyne ) Westheimer; and grandchildren Allie and Joe Sosinsky.

5/13/21


LYDIA ACKERMAN
79, of Albany, formerly of Liberty; May 9, 2021; survived by daughters, Sheri (David) Canfield of Glenmont, and Pamela (David) Ackerman-Garcia of Fanwood, N.J.; grandchildren Shelby (Kory) Asher and Alex and Mackenzie Townsend, and Brandon and Joshua Garcia; great-grandchildren Emilia and Oaklyn Asher; and brother, Sydney (Kay) Grossman of Fort Myers, Fla;

ANNA BUCHENBAUM
99, of Long Beach, Calif., formerly of Albany, April 20, 2021; widow of Maurice Buchenbaum survived by daughters Sarah (Paul) Rabin and Phyllis (Jonathan) Friedman; stepdaughter Lynne (David) Kennedy; grandchildren Miriam (Anton) Smirnov, Sharona (Mordechai) Lazar, David (Rachel) Rabin, Alon (Kelly) Jacobs-Friedman; and great grandchildren Adira and Avrami Smirnov, Eliezer, Aliza, Na’ama and Yeshaya Lazar, Elisheva, Aryeh and Yosef Rabin, and Gwen Jacobs-Friedman.

HENRY M. BOCHNER
92, of Richmond Va., formerly of the Capital District, May 2, 2021; survived by wife Sondra Bochner; sons Glenn (Nellie) Bochner of Cincinnati and Jerusalem and Rabbi Shalom (Shoshana) Bochner of Berkeley and Modesto, Calif.; stepson Glenn (Marilyn) Shaye of Cincinnati; stepdaughter Dr. Robin (Dr. David) Disler of Richmond; sister Edith of Netanya, Israel; and grandchildren Alec, Matthew, Zoe, Emily, Nitzan, and Yuval.

GERTRUDE FISCHER
92, of Schenectady, May 6, 2021; widower of Peter Fischer; survived by daughters, Ruth Clayman of Schenectady and Ronit Fischer of Bedford Hills; seven grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

DR. WILLIAM ROCKWOOD
90, of Albany, May 5, 2021; widower of Adrienne Rockwood; survived by daughters Marta (Mark) Koblenz of Albany, Stephanie (Drew) Kugler of Albany, Hope (Matthew) Rosenbaum of Rochester, Heather (Ken) Rock- wood of Rexford; son Gary (Mindy) Rockwood of Baltimore, Md.; 16 grandchildren; and 18 great-grandchildren.

NORMAN SHAPIRO
90, of Albany, May 7, 2021; survived by wife Betty Shapiro; sons David (Sharon) Shapiro, and Michael Shapiro; daughter Robin Shapiro; grandson Timothy (Jennifer); great-grandson Alexander; and brother Allan (Barbara) Shapiro.

DR. JOEL SPIRO
83, of Slingerlands, April 27, 2021; survived by wife Kira Spiro; sons Scott (Helen) A. Spiro of Slingerlands and Jason Spiro of Albany; step- child Boris Kaplunovsky; and grandchildren Sarah Spiro and Abigail Kaplunovsky.

4/29/21


STEPHEN DOLING
75, of Albany, April 18, 2021; survived by wife Debbie Doling; sons Jason (John DeCelle) Doling of Glen Cove, N.Y. and Adam (Diane) Doling of Rexford and grandchildren Kayla and Logan Doling.

ETHEL KAGAN
of Albany, April 23, 2021; widow of Mayer Kagan; survived by daughters Barbara (Melvyn) Ciment of Silver Spring, Md. and Risa (Richard Stern) Ka- gan of Berkeley, Calif.; son Todd Kagan of Albany; 10 grandchildren; 19 great-grand- children; and one great-great-grandchild.

JOEL PHILLIPS
76, of Albany, April 19, 2021; survived by brother Abbott (Judy) Phil- lips.

ARIEL ROSENFELD
80, of Albany, April 19, 2021; widow of Ervin Rosenfeld; survived by her sons Michael (Susan) Rosenfeld, North Port, Fla. and David Rosenfeld of Minneapolis, Minn.; daughter Elizabeth (Brian) Epstein of Niskayuna; and grandchildren Sarah Rosenfeld, Gabriel Rosenfeld and Cameron Auer, Olivia Rosenfeld, Ca- mille Rosenfeld, Benjamin Rosenfeld, Quincy Epstein and Mallory Epstein.

VLADIMIR TABAKIN
of Niskayuna.

4/15/21


SANDRA GEIGER
71, of Delray Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, survived by husband Sanford Geiger; daughters, Phyllis and Marsha; and grandchildren, Eli, Tali, Nava and Sophie.

MELVIN “BUDDY” FELDMAN
89, of Albany, April 5, 2021; survived by wife Barbara Noonan; daughters Lori (Frank) Lasch, Cheryl (Peter) Doody; son, Michael Feldman; grandchildren Bethany Lasch, Aimee Lasch, Sarah Doody and Victoria Doody; great-child Jackson White; and sister Barbara Engle of California.

FRANCES GRANOFF
98, of Slingerlands, formerly of Brookline, Mass., March 30, 2021; widow of Phillip Granoff; survived by sons George (Carol) Granoff Boynton Beach, Fla. and Mark (Lisa) Granoff of Natick, Mass.; daughters Ellen Busch of Glenmont and Joan Goldfarb of Lake Forest, Calif.; grandchildren: Brian (Robin Busch of Belmont, Mass. Lori (Eli) Feldman of Boston, Mass., Dara (Eric) Wolkoff of Boston, Adam (Chelsea James) Granoff of New York City, Alex Granoff of Waltham, Mass., and Todd Granoff of Brooklyn; and four great-grandchildren Madeline and Lucy Busch and Wesley and Evelyn Wolkoff.

ELINOR NAIGLES
88, of Albany, April 1, 2021; widow of Richard (Dick) Naigles survived by sons David (Geula) Naigles of Marlborough, Mass., Bruce (Karina) Naigles of Moss, Norway and Eric Naigles of Malta; grandchildren Nancy (Nathan) Ciara of Princeton, Mass., Ayelet (Richard) Norwood of Malta, Alisha and Adam Naigles of Moss, Norway, and Paris Naigles of New York City; and great-grandchildren Jackson, Effie, and Chloe Ciara and Cole Norwood.

LEAH SCHILLER
100, of Delmar, April 3, 2021.

DAVID SEITZ
78 of Jackson Heights, N.Y., April 1, 2021; survived by wife Santas Tan Seitz.

LILLIAN STURM KATZ
89, of Sarasota, Fla., March 27, 2021; widow of Walter Sturm and Katz; survived by daughters Deborah (Leo) Rausch, Susan (Lee Wexler) Sturm; son Bob Sturm; grandchildren Becca (Lior Barnoon) Rausch, Rachel (Jo Wisch and Jason Kelly) Wisch, Ben (Michael Napolitano) Wexler, Emily Wexler, Josh Sturm and Sara Sturm; and by great-grandchildren Eitan and Micah Barnoon, and Kiva Wisch.

ADELE LEVINE
98, of Bridgeport, Conn., formerly of Albany, April 5, 2021.

DIANE WARSHAW
56, of Troy, formerly of Albany, April 9, 2021; survived by mother Francine Warshaw; and sister Nancy (Bruce ) Warshaw-Weiss.

4/1/21


RICHARD MENDELSON
82, of Schenectady, March 19 2021; widower of Marlene Mendelson; survived by sons Elliot (Cara) Mendelson and Mitchell (Kathleen) Mendelson; daughter Suzanne (Robert) Austenfeld; grandchildren Samuel (Cassandra) Van Kuren, Robert (Hayle) Van Kuren, Hannah, Matthew, and Madeline Mendelson; and one great-grandchild.

LESLIE NEWMAN
63, of Slingerlands, March 24, 2021; survived by husband, Mark Rosen; son, Jack M. Rosen of Washington D.C.; sisters Lauren Grushkin of New York City and Judy Newman of Clifton, N.J.; and mother Elayne Newman of Clifton.

LEWIS RUBENSTEIN
90, of Albany, March 18, 2021; survived by wife Gretchen (Pat) Aronowitz Rubenstein, son Carl A. (Deborah) Rubenstein; daughter Louisa R. (Carlos) Lopez, grandchildren Rachel (Alex) Hemmerstein, Michael G. Lopez, Sarah A. Lopez; and brother David P. Ruben- stein.

ORA SPERBER
87, formerly of Albany, survived by son Ron Sperber, daughter Tammy Baran, sister Nira Yuval-Davis, and grandchild Nathan.

3/18/21


STEVEN BRAZNER
71, of Albany, Feb. 26, 2021; survived by sister Janet Brazner.

JANICE CRAMER
90, of Slingerlands, March 14, 2021; widow of Merrill Laven and Marvin Cramer; survived by sons, Mark (Les- lie) Laven and Robert (LeeAnn) Laven; stepdaughter Deborah (Dan Greenbaum); Cramer; grandchildren Alyson Finkelstein, Andrew Laven and Chloe Laven; and great-grandchildren Adam, Mia, Dylan and Sloane.

EDWARD A. FAGEN
89, of Albany, formerly of Middlebury Vt., March 3, 2021; widower of Margery Kohl; survived by wife Leslie Boyer; brothers, Richard (Deborah Bundy) Fagen of Lopez, WA., and David (Carolyn Genirberg) Lawrence of Half Moon Bay, Calif.; daughter, Deborah (Stuart) Lee (of Houston, Texas: son Christopher (Freddie Hart) Hunt of Brattleboro, Vt.; and grandchildren David (Zuly) Amar and Joseph Amar, both of Houston.

JOSEPH GREENHOUSE
97, of Albany, March 7, 2021; survived by wife Ethel Greenhouse; sons Mark Greenhouse of Slingerlands and Matt Greenhouse of Watervliet; daughter Carol Coons of Slingerlands; grandchildren Tara (Nick) Hulett and Harry (Jennifer) Greenhouse; and great-grandchildren Alexis, Savannah, and Ryder Hulett.

THEODORE “TEDDY” JAFFE
66, of Pittsfield, Mass, formerly of Troy, March 8, 2021.

SHARON KASMAN
of Niskayuna, survived by husband Rabbi Robert Kasman, daughter Emily (Yuri Shif) Kasman and son Jason (Theresa Gaffney) Kasman.

BARRY KLINE
76, of Delray Beach, Fla., formerly of Schenectady, March 7, 2021; survived by wife Carol Kline; daughter Linda (Damien); sons Brian (Melissa) and Roger (Karen); sister, Marcia Lebold; and grandchildren Elena, Brice, Justin, Logan and Hanna.

HARRIET G. LERNER
92, of Albany, March 6, 2021; widow of Gardner Lerner; survived by daughters Cheryl (Jay Sampson) (Michael) Levine and Jill (Bryan) Gautie; son Steven (Nancy) Lerner; grandchildren Jennifer (Jason) Siegal, Matthew Lerner, Joshua (Ally) Levine, and Jodi (Johnathan) Unger; and great-grandchildren Camryn Siegal, Jackson Siegal, Kelsey Gallant and Albert Gautie.

JOSEPH MASSRY
89, of Aventura, Fla., formerly of the Capital District, March 10, 2021; survived by wife Margery Chuckrow Massry; sons Norman C. (Jill) Massry of Loudonville and William (Jodi) Massry of Golden Beach, Fla.; grandchildren Noah and Lauren Massry and Leyla and Alexandra Massry; brother Jack Massry; and sister Norma Massre.

UZANNE SCHER
of Albany, March 13, 2021.

ELEANOR WEISMAN
100, of Queensbury, March 12, 2021.

GLADYS WURZBERGER
of Queensbury, Feb. 27, 2021; survived by son David Wurzberger and daughter Tamar Wurzberger-Choppa.

3/4/21


STEVEN BRAZNER
71, of Albany, Feb. 26, 2021.

HARRIET BROWN
78, of Clifton Park, formerly of Albany, Feb. 25, 2021; survived by husband Alvin Brown; widow of Ronald Weisberg; daughters Risa (Larry) Weisberg Horst of Buffalo, and Ellen (John) Weisberg Joseph of Columbus, Ohio; stepsons David (Danielle), Brown, Ethan (Jessica) Brown and Dana Jones; sisters Bernice Burrick and Eunice Golderman, both of Albany; and grandchildren.

VICTOR FRIEDMAN
69, of Schenectady, Feb. 14, 2021; survived wife, April (Campbell) Friedman, son Edward (Tahsia), David, and Katharyn (Talesha); three grandchildren, Sophia, Norah, and Vanessa; and brothers Samuel (Linda) Friedman and Elliot (Gail) Friedman.

AUDREY KIBRICK
80, of Albany, Feb. 19, 2021; survived by daughters Madeline (Bret) Kauffman and Eileen (Michael) O’Grady; son Steven (Judy) Kibrick; and grandchildren, Andrew (Carley), Michelle, Mitchell, Blake, Josh, Hayley and Justin.

ALAN MILLER
99, of Albany, Feb. 27, 2021; widower of Judith Immerman Miller, survived by sons Matthew A. Miller and Dan B. Miller; daughters Karen L. Miller, Julia K. Hatt, Margaret D. Miller; eight grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

SELMA NEWMAN
97, of Saratoga, Feb. 18, 2021; survived by daughter Sheila Torncello (Frank) of Scotia, and son William Newman (Linda) of Rexford; grandchildren Laura Newman, Elizabeth Newman (Heather), Zachary Torncello, and Rebecca Torncello; and great-granddaughter Charlotte Newman.

2/25/21


MILDRED ALTMAN
98, of Albany, Feb. 3 2021; widow of Arthur Altman; survived by sons Frederick Altman of Albany and Richard Altman of Swan Lake; and grandchildren Stephen, Eric, Gregory and David.

BEATRICE COHEN
94, of Albany, Jan. 30, 2021; widow of Donald Cohen; survived by daughters Sorelle (Robert Pomeranz) Brauth and Devra (Uwe Tigör) Cohen-Tigör grandchildren Julie, Joshua and Jaclyn Brauth and Leora and Alanah Cohen-Tigör and Adam and Ari Pomeranz.

FRED GOLDSTEIN
67, of Rotterdam, Jan. 29, 2021; survived by wife, Francine, son, Eliott Goldstein; daughter Andrea ; sisters: Laurie and Gwen; and grandchildren: Hayden, Evan, Eliana and Cameron.

NORMAN FRANCIS
98, of Denver, Colo., formerly of Schenectady, Jan. 28, 2021; survived by wife Beverly Cohen Francis; daughters Cynthia “Cindy” (Joe) Gensheimer, Karen (Dave) Maher, and Martha (Mark) Fischer; grandchildren Michael (Eunpi Cho), Gensheimer, Lydia (Jeff) Hoffman, Juliana Gensheimer, Sarah (Jacob) Pecor, Charles Maher, Jacob Fischer, and Gregory Fischer; and five great-grandchildren.

JACK HELLMAN
83, of Gansevoort, formerly of Albany, Feb. 8, 2021; survived by wife, Lois Brown Hellman, sister, Baylee Meyers of Alabama, sons, Sidney (Lina) Hellman of Saratoga Springs, Jonathan (Nancy) Hellman of Wynantskill; and grandchildren Nathaniel, Noah, Jazlyn, Mary, and Goldie.

2/4/21


ALAN B. GINSBURG
59, of Albany, Jan. 18, 2021; survived by wife Cheryl Ginsburg; children Elana (Jeremy), Larry, Harlan (Isabella), Reuben and Davi.

EMMANUIL TSOYREF
92, of Albany Jan. 18, 2021; widower of Dr. Sabina Kartsovnik; survived by son, Alex (Yelena) Tsoyref; two grandchildren; and two great-grandchildren.

THEODORE RAPPAPORT
88, of Defreestville, formerly of Albany, Jan. 13, 2021; widower of Shirley (Levy) Rappaport; survived by daughters Amy (Kevin ) Young and Meta (Mark Muraven) Rappaport; and grandchildren Max, Ben and Alex Young, and Anya and Sammy Muraven.

1/21/21


STEVEN BERG
77, of Albany, Jan. 18, 2021.

ARNOLD BROWNSTEIN
83, of Albany, Jan. 8, 2021.

DAVID COHEN
80, of Albany, Jan. 12, 2021; survived by wife Joni (Krantman) Cohen; daughter Elise (Marc) Hiller; sons Michael (Sharon) Cohen, and Jeffrey Cohen; and grandchildren Zachary Hiller and Elliott Hiller.

KAREN DAFFNER
65, of Schenectady, Jan.15,2021; survived by father, Leonard Daffner; sisters Robin (Bill) Dominelli and Marci (Jasmelina) Pugliese.

GLORIA DIAMOND
90, of Slingerlands, formerly of Hudson, Jan. 5, 2021; survived by husband Irwin Diamond, daughters Sherry Lynn (Art Feinglass) Diamond of New York City, Michele (Leon) Diamond Mirsky of Albany, Suanne (Rick Senger) Diamond of Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.; and brother Zane Gubman of Boynton Beach, Fla.

MARJORIE (MAGGIE) ELITZER
103, of East Greenbush, Jan. 12, 2021; widow of Hillard Elitzer; survived by sons, Chip, Pete and Mike Elitzer, grandchildren, Daniel, Sam, Jacob, Talya, Amy, and David; and great-grand- children Adam, Benjamin, and Ariela.

NORTON FERRIN
91, of Glenmont, Jan. 5, 2021.

ALAN B. GINSBURG
59, of Albany, Jan. 18, 2021.

DOROTHY GABELOFF
100, Schenectady, Jan. 17, 2021.

SELMA HEFLICH
96, of Albany, Jan. 9, 2021; widow of Melvin Heflich; survived by daughters Lois (Judd) Suresky of Guilderland, Gail (Russell) Kaphan of Alford, Mass.; son Gary (Toby) Heflich of Cherry Hill, N.J.; grand- children, Jody (Michael) Carle, Joshua (Leigh) Suresky, Ariel (Bill) Fitzpatrick, David (Leah Barish) Kaphan, Benjamin (Jill Dusseault) Kaphan and Michael Heflich; and great-grandchildren, Jack, Grant, Chace, Remi and Frances Ruth.

MARCUS LEHMAN
Jan. 10, 2021.

YETTA PERLMAN
95, of Melbourne, Fla., formerly of Latham, Jan. 8, 2021; widow of Alex (Al) Perlman; daughters Marilyn (Charlie) Levy and Melissa (Richard Moore) Perlman; sons Alan (Bunnie) Perlman and Neil (Peggy) Perlman, 12 grandchildren; and 20 great-grandchildren.

ALAN SIRVINT
69, of Petersburg, Jan. 5, 2021; survived by husband Edward Patrick Rhubart.

EMMANUIL TSOYREYREF
92 of Albany, Jan, 18, 2021.

1/7/21


ARNOLD APPLEBAUM
91, of Albany, Jan. 2, 2021; survived by son Jeffrey Applebaum of Albany; daughter Lisa Rome; and grand- children Erika Applebaum, David and Lauren Rome.

BRUCE GOTTLIEB
65, of Slingerlands, Jan. 2, 2021; survived by wife Steffi Silon, daughters Nari and Mara of Slingerlands; mother, Ruth Gottlieb of Long Beach, NY; sister Robin (Charlie) (Liffman of Long Beach; and sister Ellen Gottlieb of Brooklyn.

LAURENCE KAMINSKY
79, of Albany, Dec. 22, 2020; survived by wife Sylvia, son Philip (Lisa) Kaminsky; daughter Rena (Garth); grandson Joshua, brother Victor (Laraine); and sister Hazel (Peter).

BETTY RAE (HELF) KARP
96, of Albany, Dec. 24, 2020; widow of Max Karp; survived by sons Aaron (Jane) Karp, of Albuquerque, N.M., David (Gail) Karp, of Sarasota, Fla., William (Carol) Karp of Fayetteville; and daughter Zoe (Nancy) Karp of Malta; grandchildren Boo (Steven Bickel) Abrams-Bickel John (Tina) Abrams, Robert Bortell, Emily (Oren) Gal, Victoria (Salvatore) Campanino, Samantha (Michael) Hubbard, Benjamin (Christina) Karp, and Dominick (Acacia) DeNofio; and great-grand- children Karissa, Zach, Arianna, Eli, Max, Lily, Lexi, Nate, Will, Jake and Logan.

ZOE KNAPIK
of Germantown Md., Dec. 15, 2020; survived by husband James Knapik; daughter Rory Zapor of Germantown; son Joshua (Meredith) Greenberg of Lafayette, Colo.; and grandchildren Madeline Zapor, Jonathan Zapor, Libby Zapor and Marin Lang-Greenberg.

KENNETH NIRENBERG
86, of Fort Myers, Fla., formerly of Albany, Dec. 26, 2020; survived by wife Sondra (Sandy) Levine Nirenberg sons Cristopher (Kim) Nirenberg of Fort Myers and Michael Nirenberg of Clifton Park; and grandchildren Savannah, Emily and Dylan and Matthew.

RONALD PAIGE
70, of Clifton Park, Dec. 27, 2020; survived by wife, Elaine Paige; son Henry (Lauren) Paige; and daughter Michelle (Christopher) Arnold; grandchildren, Brett Paige, Eliana Paige and Shaylee Arnold; and brothers, Steven (Carol )Paige (Bines), William (Shelly) Paige.

ROSALIND (SAMUEL) PHILLIPS
95, of Key Largo, Fla.; sons Bill (Karen Flanigan) Phillips and Richie (Dorrie Reiter) Phillips; grandchildren, Jessica (Lorenz), Matthew, Tyler, and Benjamin; and great-grandchildren Audrey, Dylan, Aria, June and Aaron.

JOANNE SELTZER
of Schenectady; Dec.16, 2020.

SHERRIE STEINHARDT
73, of Albany, Dec. 14, 2020; widow of Steve Steinhardt; survived by son Scott (Sandy (Kinney) Steinhardt; grandchildren Sydney and Spencer Steinhardt; and sister Sari Stefancin.

THEODORE (ZEV) WEISS
89, of Chicago, Nov. 25, 2020; survived by wife Alice Roland Weiss; daughter Deborah (Gabriel) Aizenberg; son Daniel (Jodi) Weiss; and grandchildren Tamar, David, Ben, Matthew, Jacob and Zoey.

SYLVIA WINER
90, of Rexford, Dec. 27, 2020; survived by husband Herbert Winer; sons Jeffrey (Elaine) Winer of Framingham, Mass., Joel (Lisa) Winer of York, Penn. and Larry (Sara) Winer of Sarasota, Fla.; grandchildren Lee Winer, Ross (Kimberly) Winer, Matt (Nicole) Fingleton, Chris Fingleton, Megan (Ryan) Gemmell Ellie Winer and Sophie Winer; and great-grandchildren Hayden Winer, Zoey Winer, Charlie Patricia Gemmell and Caroline Gemmell.

12/17/20


DONALD COHEN
96, of Albany, Dec. 11, 2020; sur-vived by wife Beatrice Cohen; daughters Sorelle (Robert Pomeranz) Brauth and Devra (Uwe Tigör) Cohen-Tigör; grand- children Julie, Joshua and Jaclyn Brauth and Leora and Alanah Cohen-Tigör and Adam and Ari Pomeranz; and brother Alex (Sally) Cohen.

ELAINE (AUNT ELLY) COHN
90, of Albany, Dec. 13, 2020; widow of Leonard Cohn; survived by sister Beverly Zuckerman Vener; daughter Audrey (Bob Pignatelli) Cohn; and grand- children Jourdan Cohn Pignatelli and Ari Cohn.

BETTY DRESSNER
of Rensselaer, Dec. 12, 2020.

DR. MYRON GORDON
93, of Palm Desert, Calif., formerly of Albany; Dec. 6, 2020; survived by wife Karol Tucker Gordon; son Seth (Leanne) Gordon; and grandchildren Eli and Mickey.

LINDA LEVINE
77, of Guilderland and Schenectady, Dec. 12, 2020; widow of Arthur Levine; survived by son, Jeff (Valerie) Levine of Rotterdam Junction; and brother Earle (Phyllis) Herschenhorn of Loudonville.

DEANNE PALATSKY
83, of Albany, Dec. 2, 2020; widow of Jay Palatsky; survived by sons David Palatsky and Mark (Denise) Palatsky; grandchildren Danielle, Robert, Michael, Jason and Joey Palatsky; and brother Melvyn (Sylvia) Palatsky.

SHIRLEY POMERANTZ
of Toronto, Dec. 9, 2020; widow of Dr. Zvy Pomerantz; survived by daughters Bonnie (Stuart) Rosenberg, Susan (George) Weinberger and Shelley (Michael) Williams; grandchildren Mar- la (Brad) Gornstein, David (Danielle) Rosenberg, James Weinberger (Jenna Scott), Rachel Williams (Dan Mongeon), Sophie Williams; 4 great-grand- children; and brothers, Arnold (Molly) Dalfen, Mendy (Rosalie) Dalfen.

STANLEY PREISS
92, of Latham, Dec. 5, 2020; widower of Marian Goldberger Preiss; survived by daughter Jolene Miller; and grandchildren, Ethan and Sarah Miller of Clifton Park.

THEODORE (TED) REINHARD
88, of Niskayuna, Dec. 6, 2020; widower of Norine Allen Reinhard; survived by wife Lenore Rich Reinhard; daughter, Ann (Ken ) Koton of Brooklyn; son, Stuart (Karen Lewis) Reinhard of Romiley, U.K; grandchildren Esther and Noah; and sister, Sheila (Daniel) Kruh of East Brunswick, N.J.

GAY WEINER
68, of Albany, Dec. 5, 2020.

12/3/20

BEATRICE BRODSKY
85, of Rensselaer, formerly of Albany, Nov. 29, 2020; survived by daughters Martine Harvey of Rensselaer and Stacy Brodsky of Milburn, N.J.; and grandchildren Jonathan and Charles.

CYNTHIA (“TORCHIE”) BASS
83, of N.Y.C., formerly of Albany.

IRWIN (YITZCHAK ) LAPIDES
79, of Passaic N.J., formerly of Troy, Nov. 7, 2020; survived by wife Chaya Ita Lapides; daughters Syma Lapides of Troy and Adena (Ben) Falk; stepdaughter Lori Smith; and grandchildren Aleza and Avi Falk of Longmeadow, Mass.

MARCIA ROSEN
84, Slingerlands, formerly of East Durham, Nov. 22, 2020; widow of Joseph Rosen; survived by sons, Lawrence Rosen and Roger Rosen; sister Rena Miller Rothschild; and brother Philip Miller.

HAROLD RUBIN
93, of Albany, Nov, 24, 2020; survived by wife Ruth; daughters Lisa (Glenn )Rubin-Johnson of Brookline, Mass, Nancy (Dan) Dana Smith and her husband of Shelburne, VT; and grand- children, Connor and Austin Johnson, and Zachary, Jessica, and Griffin Smith.

11/19/20


GERALD (JERRY) COHEN
77, of Albany, Nov. 7, 2020; survived by sisters, Carol (Joel) Cohen Sheinbaum of Roslyn Heights, N.Y. and Phyllis (Scott) Kessler Slesinger of Washington, D.C.

SAMUEL FISHER
87, of Albany, Nov. 4, 2020; widower of Susan Fisher; survived by son Michael (Andrea Habura), Fisher; daughter Elizabeth “Betsy” (Mark) Brennan; grandchildren Samantha (Raymel Bowen) Sickles; Matthew (Jaclyn) Sickles and Stephanie Jolly; and great-grandchildren Grayson, Hazel, Hunter, Elise, Elyse, Xander, Eliana, and Caylor.

ELAINE FLUSTER
90, of Fort Myers, Fla., formerly of Albany, Nov. 5, 2020; widow of Joseph Fluster; survived by sons Henry Flus- ter and Michael Fluster, daughter Denise Delicata and Patti Prelack; grand- children Jason Prelack, Renee Prelack, Samara Cipriani, Zachary Fluster, Daniel Harris, Mathew Delicata and Andrew Delicata; and great-grandchildren Ezra, Addie and Jordon Prelack, David and Victoria Cipriani, Julian and Elliot Delicata.

ESTELLE (STELLIE) FULD-ALFRED
95, of Albany, Nov. 15, 2020; widow of David Alfred; survived by son Laurence (Leslie) Alfred-Fuld of Colonie; grandchildren Justin (Jennifer) Fuld of Voorheesville, Jessica (John) Tiffany of Philadelphia Penn., Devin (Blair) Fuld of Guilderland, Taylor Fuld, Cassidy Fuld of Colonie; and several great-grandchildren.

MARVIN KAHN
92, formerly of Albany, Nov. 6, 2020; widower of Vera Gingold; survived by daughters, Jana (Errol) Krupman, Joy (Brad) Schandler and Marla (Glenn) Zimmerman; and grandchildren, David Evron, Lev and Avi Krupman, and Jonah and Ruby Zimmerman.

MARVIN SNYDER
88, of Saratoga Springs, Nov. 4, 2020; widower of Marcia Snyder; daughter Dr. Deborah (Dr. Bruce Nelson) Snyder; son Dr. Lawrence (Dr. Tara Nealey) Snyder; and grandchildren Merrick Nelson, Dylan Nelson, Cassandra Maire Snyder and Braham Snyder.

11/5/20


ANN BAILEN
85, of Peabody, Mass., Oct. 15, 2020; survived by husband Dr. Jacob Bailen; sisters Jean (Dr. Martin) Becker of Loudonville and Miriam Efroymson of Albuquerque, NM; daughter Dr. Laura (Howard) Kaufman of Needham, Mass.; sons Dr. Mark (Dr. Monica Roizner) Bailen of Sharon, Mass., Dr. Steven (Cindy) Bailen of Danvers, Mass., Richard (Michelle) Bailen of Boyds, MD, and Michael Bailen of Peabody; and 10 grandchildren.

BARBARA CHICK
89, of Albany and Delray Beach, Fla., Oct. 31, 2020; widow of Daniel Chick; survived by daughters Phyllis (Marc) Hecker and Beth (Harold) Grode; son Steven (Nadine) Chick grandchildren Jenna, (Jack), Melanie, Tara, Rachel, Benjamin, Amanda (Josh) and Brian; and great-grandchildren Sean and Teddy.

STEPHEN ROSENBLATT
52, of Albany, Oct.28, 2020; survived by daughter Ella; and son Ben Hyland, sisters Amy (George); and Michelle; and brothers Michael (Katherine), Andy (Jill).

IRENE SAMUELS
66, of Rensselaer and then East Greenbush, Oct. 15, 2020; widow of Richard Rower; survived by husband David Gonsalves; sons, Larry (Jessica) Rower and Steven (Natasha) Rower; sis- ter Rachel Samuels; and grandchildren Sophie, Ethan, Lily, Simon and Molly.

DR. MARK SHELOFSKY
74, of Albany, Nov. 2, 2020; widower of Frances Shelofsky; survived by wife Nancy Gutterman, sons Jason and Michael; step-daughter Cori Hoffman; and grandchildren Abe, Sloane, Naomi and Miles.

BARRY SHIFFRIN
73, of Lancaster, Penn., formerly of Glens Falls, Oct. 26, 2020; survived by wife Ronda Freeman Shiffrin; daughters, Andrea Shiffrin and Erica Shiffrin (Stephen) Drake; grandchild Tara Esther Drake, all of the Binghamton area; and brother, Irving Shiffrin of East Haven, Conn.

SALLY TILLER
88, of Schenectady, Oct.28, 2020; wife of Max Tiller; survived by daughter Susan (Jay Seth Levenson) Tiller; sons Jeffrey (Paula Burcher) Tiller and Larry (Stephanie) Tiller; grandchildren Amanda Levenson and Lincoln Tiller; and brothers William (Sheila) Schwartz and Robert (Paula) Schwartz.

10/22/20


LOUISE BINNS
93, of Hudson Falls, Oct. 7, 2020; widow of Sheldon Binns; survived by son Larry (Janine) Binns of San Diego, Calif.; daughter Sandy (Alan) Gutman of Endicott; grandchildren Steven and Aaron Binns both of Tampa, Fla., Seth Gutman of Endicott, and Cruz Binns of San Diego; great-grandchildren Matthew Binns of Tampa; Rachel and Olivia Binns of Thayne, WY; and brother, Saul (Laura) Arnstein of Lake Winnipesaukee, N. H.

PAUL GOLDSTEIN
44, of Denver, Col. formerly of Albany, Oct. 2, 2020; survived by father Dr. Richard Goldstein; and sister Heather (Anthony) Linsk.

ALFRED KLEIN
91, of Albany, formerly of Schenectady, Oct. 16, 2020; survived by daughter, Lori Klein of Penfield; and brother James Klein.

LILYAN SILVERMAN
99, of Glens Falls, Oct. 15, 2020.

10/8/20


MARTIN BECKER
93, of Albany, formerly of Schenectady, Sept. 20, 2020; widower of Nora Becker; survived by daughters Gail Sandra Shafner of Ormond Beach, Fla; Diane Lynne Hallenbeck of Guilderland; and grandson Skyler Robert Hallenbeck.

SHIRLEY BRAND
95, of Albany, Oct. 3, 2020; widow of Dr. J. Clinton Brand; survived by daughter Marcia (Thomas) Clash; son Dr. Robert (Mary) Brand; grandchildren Kimberly (Jacob) Clash, Sara (Matthew) Clash-Drexler, Emily Sequeira, Nellie (Geoff) Williams and Katie (Jason) Nare; and great-grandchildren: Rebecca, Isaac, Noah, Eliana, Emma, Ella, Paloma, Coco, Satchel, Ruby, Cyrus, and Freya.

SHIRLEY COHEN
93, of Slingerlands, formerly of New- burgh and Boyton Beach, Fla.; Sept. 26, 2020; widow of Roy Cohen; survived by daughters Harriet Ackerman, and Susan (Alfred) Volo; grandchildren Julie (An- drew) Safranko, Dr. Samuel Volo, Sheri (David) Canfield, and Pamela (David) Garcia; great-grandchildren Alexis and Chad Safranko, Shelby (Kory) Asher, Mackenzie and Alexander Townsend, Brandon and Joshua Garcia; and great-great-grand- children Emilia and Oaklyn Asher.

IRVING DINOWITZ
96, of New Rochelle, formerly of Troy, Sept. 25, 2020; widower of Gloria Lasky Dinowitz; survived by daughters Debra Rosenblum and Lori (Stephen) Beyer; grandchildren Phillip (Lauren), Beyer, Julie (Shaun) Leska, Rebecca (Michael) Winik and Brian (Kate) Rosenblum; great-grandchildren Caitlin and Colin Leska, Blake and Wyatt Beyer and Gregory and Hennie Winik.

SUZANNE FIALKOFF
82, of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, Sept. 21 2020; survived by husband San- ford Fialkoff; daughters Mindy (Roland) Fricke and Alyssa (Tim) Fecura; brother David (Amy) Cohen of Albany; and grandchildren Jacob, Jessica and Lauren Fecura and Rachel and William Fricke.

STANLEY GOLDBAUM
102, of Dedham, Mass. formerly of Saratoga Springs and Latham, Sept. 28, 2020; survived by daughters Beth (Jerry Ackerman) Goldbaum and Karen Treiger; grandchildren Rachel (Nathan Morrow) Ackerman, Alex (Chelsea Allen) Treiger, Daniel (Sarah Nalven) Ackerman and Jacqueline Treiger; and great-grand- child, Maya Ruth Morrow.

BERTRAM HEISMAN
94, of Albany, formerly of Troy, Oct. 3, 2020 widower of Lenore Wolinsky Heisman Survived by sons Michael (Yolanda) Heisman of San Jose, Calif. and Lewis (Christine) Heisman of Fair- port; daughters Stephanie Murtagh of Clifton Park and Nancy Heisman of Gastonia, NC.; grandchildren Rebecca (Joseph) Zelazny, Laura, Sarah, Jack (Lisa), Brian (Sara), Nicole and Troy Heisman, Estee (Andrew)Hayes, David (Laura) and Eric (Abigail) Murtagh, and Stefan and Ryan Leichenauer; and great-grandchildren Clementine and Chester Zelazny, Jack and Abner Heisman, Zoey and Harper Murtagh, Kennedy Hayes.

MARTHA KARP
102, of Cohoes, formerly of Schenectady, Sept. 22, 2020; widow of Dr. Harrison Karp; survived by broth- er Donald Herkowits; daughter Audrey Karp; sons Dr. Steven (Susan) Karp, Dr. Richard (Cindy) Karp and Dr. Roger (Terry) Karp; 10 grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren.

MARSHALL LEVINE
88, of Glens Falls, formerly of Troy, Sept, 26, 2020; survived by his wife Sue (Patack) Levine; daughters; Lisa (Jay Cloutier) Levine of Albany and Debbie (Paul) Tegen of Manchester Center, Vt.; son Larry (Jennifer) Levine of Jericho, Vt.; and sister Lenore Zislin.

CAROL ROSNER
72, of Kingston, Oct. 1, 2020; survived by husband Ron Rosner; sisters, Patricia Nicoletti (Joseph) of Philadelphia, Penn.; Jean (Gary) Cozens (of Rehoboth Beach, Del.; daughter Debi (Bill) Green of Richlands, N.C.; son Ron (Jennifer) Rosner Jr. of Niskayuna; grandchildren Daniel (Kali) Beilman of Corning, Jonathan Beilman of Lodi, Calif., Evan (Becky) Beilman of Kingston, and Elliot Rosner of Niskayuna; and great-grandchildren Harrison Martin, Arabella Beilman-Martin, Quentin Beilman-Martin, Noah Beilman, and Logan Beilman.

9/15/20


ALAN BLOOM
71, of Delmar, Sept. 11, 2020; survived by wife Carol Bloom; sons Andy (Terri ) Bloom of Dixon. Calif., and Ryan (Kelly) Bloom of Raleigh, NC.; daughter Amie Bloom of Delmar, sister Carol Kaplan; brothers Gary (Barbara) Bloom and Richard (Barbara) Bloom; and eight grandchildren: Matthew, David, Jacob, Samantha, Cailin, Nathan, Abigail and El.

ILLONA GOLDFARB
80, of Castleton Aug. 30, 2020; survived by husband Barry Goldfarb; son Howard (Isadora) Goldfarb; daughters Shari (Richard) and Alisa (Theodore); and grandchildren: Seth, Lilith, Sebastian, and Iris.

SALLY GOLDSTEIN
82, of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, Sept. 7, 2020; widow Herbert (Chickie) Goldstein; survived by daughter, Marci McKenna of Latham; son Jeff (Samara Weinstein) Goldstein; and grandchildren Hannah and Shira Goldstein of Arlington, Va.

BERTRAM LIEBERMAN
90, of Delray Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, Aug. 16, 2020; survived by wife, Lee Lieberman; daughters Joni (Donald) Lieberman Basen, Marcy (Jeffrey) Weisburgh and Amy (Marc Flatt) Lieberman; grandchildren: Elyse (Jed), Skerker Sigal, Betsy Skerker, Jenna Lieberman, Ari and Iyal Basen; and great-grandchild Riley Isaac Sigal.

LUBA MIKIT
82, of Albany, Aug. 22, 2020.

CAROL ROSENBLOOM
86, of Niskayuna, Aug. 27, 2020; widow of Marian Rosenbloom; survived by sons Ira and Marc Rosenbloom; and grandchild Michael Rosenbloom.

SONIA RUBENSTEIN
92, of Schenectady, Aug.18, 2020; widow of Alan Rubenstein; survived by daughters Leah (Paul) and Lisa (Rick); sons David (Brian) Rubenstein and Daniel (Meg) Rubenstein; seven grandchildren; and one great-grandchild; and sister Judith Meltzer.

ROBERT RUBIN
82, of Troy and West Palm Beach, Fla., Sept. 4, 2020; widower of Judy Rubin; survived by wife Avril Rubin; son Daniel Rubin of Los Angeles, Calif.; daughter Jill Rubin of Beaune, France; sisters Betsey Rubin Rosenbaum of Alexandria, Va., and Ellen Rubin Briskman of West Palm Beach; stepson Kevan Stone of Bethesda, Md.; and grandchild Lucien Rubin Maillard.

GORDON SANDERS
89, of Saratoga Springs, formerly of Albany, Aug. 17 2020; survived by wife, Dorothy; sons Garrett (Jane) Sanders of Delmar, Barry (Patricia) Sanders of Andover, Mass.; grandchildren Michael (Jessica) ) Sanders of Denver, CO and Jeremy (Jessica) Sanders of Baltimore, Md.; and sister, Dr. Mindy Sanders Stein of Niskayuna.

DR. MICHAEL SCHER
74, of Slingerlands, Sept. 11, 2020; survived by wife Barbara Scher; son Jeremy Scher of Slingerlands; son Daniel (Aliza) Scher; grandchildren Ellie, Evan, and Lily of Delmar; brothers Sandy (Valerie) Scher of New Rochelle, Floyd Scher of Deerfield Beach, Fla.; and sister Leslie Scher (Dr. Dean) Dobbin of Boca Raton, Fla.

JANE SMITH
79, of Troy, Sept. 11, 2020; survived by son Douglas (Laura Ehrich) Smith; and grandchildren Lianna Mae, Scott Douglas, and Kaileigh Marie.

ROBERT STEIN JR.
77, of Albany, Aug. 29, 2020; survived by wife Jane Stein; sons, Rob (Thao Tran) Stein of Newport Beach, Calif., Dan (Denise) Stein of Glenmont, Josh (Lyndsay) Stein of Niskayuna; grandchildren Andrew and Rachel Stein, Ella and Camden Stein; and sister Susan Backer of Slingerlands.

STEPHEN WASSER
86, of Lauderhill, Fla.,formerly of Schenectady, Sept. 7, 2020; survived by wife Barbara Hartstein Gardner Wasser; sons David (Liza Cameron) Wasser and Scott Wasser; daughter Amy (Marvin Stern) Wasser; sister Anita (Nina) (Allan Rodolitz) Wasser; and nine grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.

RAYMOND WATKIN
91, of Saratoga Springs formerly of Schenectady, Aug. 23, 2020; widower of Joan Tubell Watkin.

8/20/20


HARRIET BARNETT
91, of Saratoga Springs, Aug. 14, 2020.

FELIZIA BUSHKIN
94, of Waterford, Aug. 2, 2020.

ARKADY DOLGINOV
Aug. 7, 2020; survived by wife Esfir Dolginova; daughters Tatiana and Elena; grandchildren Julia, Alex, Katya and Eliz-abeth; and great-grandchildren Daniel, Marie, Joseph, Benjamin, Leo and Aaron.

ALLAN GOLDBERG
of Albany, Aug. 14, 2020.

PAUL HUZ
99, of Brooklyn, Aug. 5, 2020; widower of Riva Huz; survived by daughter, Shulamith; son, Steven (Sharon) Huz; grandchildren; Aaron (Katy), Joseph (Krista), Sarah (Marcus), Jonathan (Sarah) and Ilana; and great-grandchildren Matthew, Gabriel, Lola, Zemirah, Robbie, Rosie, Amita and Ami.

ARTHUR ISAACS
of Guilderland, Aug 6, 2020.

LYNN KARPEN
84, of Albany, Aug.14, 2020.

ALFRED KHALILY
Aug. 15, 2020.

MILDRED LEVY
92, of Albany, Aug. 7, 2020.

BERTRAM LIEBERMAN
90.

MILDRED NESLIN
99, of New Hartford, N.Y., formerly of the Capital District, Aug.10, 2020.

BEVERLY PACKER
90, of Schenectady, Glenville, Aug 5, 2020; widow of Murray Packer; survived by son; Neal (Andrea) Packer, Bryan (Tina) Packer, and Garry (Patti) Packer; daughter Heather (Stephen) Engel; grandchildren Rabbi Malka (Mercy) Packer-Monroe, Jason, Alison, Brandon, Daren and Nickie (Robert); and great-grandchildren Anna, Maya, Benjy, Sara, Luna and Emma.

8/6/20


STUART COHEN
80, of Niskayuna, July 27, 2020; widower of Carole Freedman Cohen; survived by daughter Nina (Adrian) Swierczewski; brother Richard (Teena) Cohen of Nashville, Tenn.; and grandchildren Jackie and Laura Swierczewski.

AUDREY ELLOWITZ
83, of Albany, July 31, 2020; widow of Harry Ellowitz; survived by daughter Debra Schlienberg; son Dr. Andrew (Dr. Danelle Kutner) Ellowitz; sister, Ruth Lipman; brother Jay (Mayra), Litt; and grandchildren Alyssa Schienberg, Hannah Ellowitz, Isaac Ellowitz, and Damien Ellowitz.

MARILYN FRISCH
90, of Albany, July 22, 2020; widow of Merwyn Frisch; survived by son James (Yvonne) Frisch.

ZEVA GREENDALE
94.

HOWARD MAURER
July 30, 2020.

HERBERT MILSTEIN
88, of Delray Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, July 28, widower of Marilyn Milstein; survived by daughters Kathe Milstein of Delray Beach, Sherry Milstein of Olney, Md. and grandchild Jennifer Trasport.

AVRAM POLISHCHUK
93, of Albany, July 23, 2020; widow- er of Berta Polishchuk; survived by son Michael Polishchuk; grandchild, Rita; and great-grandchildren Jackson and Carter.

PAUL RICHTER
84, of Albany, Aug.1,2020; survived by wife Marie Claire Richter; daughters Valerie (Michael) Burdo, Christine (Lance) Richardson, Claudine (John) Costello, and Lisa (Carl) Albright; sons James (Kristin) Richter and John Richter; brother Carl Richter; and grandchildren; Olivia Richter, and Maryna and Andrew Richardson.

SOLOMON VOLFSON
of Albany, July 23, 2020.

7/23/20


MURIEL GOLDMAN
88, of Albany, July 6, 2020; widow of Elliot Goldman; survived by daughters, Gwen (Jeff) Grossman and Charisse (Jonathan) Reiner; grandchildren, Mallory, Lindsey (Joel), Alexa, Molly and Jamie; and great-grandchild Noah.

NORMAND CANTER
89, of Phoenix, Ariz., formerly of Albany, June 28, 2020; widower of Rebecca Whithem Canter; survived by son Louis (Shannon) Canter; daughter Daina (Eric) Pfister; and grandchildren Paige and Jackson Canter.

JOHN ROZETT
77, of Albany, July 19, 2020; survived wife, Martha Rozett; sons, Joshua Rozett of Brooklyn and Alexander (Jennifer Beach) Rozett of Chicago, Ill; and grandchildren Clara, Brynn and Anna Rozett.

FAYE SPERBER
69, of Albany, July 10, 2020.

WILLIAM (BILL) WALLACH
61, of Newark, Del., formerly of Schenectady, June 30, 2020; survived by wife Orly Wallach; sons, Ron (Helena) Wallach and Lee (Susie) Wallach; four grandchildren; and brother, Ben Wal- lach.

BETH SPITALNY WILLIAMSON
57, of Kiawah Island, S.C., July 16, 2020; survived by sons Jacob (Annie Darves) and Samuel Spitalny; mother Toba Coren; sisters Lauren Sara, Rebecca Ynocencio and Ruth Sklut; step-sisters Jamie Herrschaft and Phyllis Bergmaier; and step-brother Steve Coren.

7/9/20


NORMAN COHEN
96, formerly of Troy, July 5, 2020; widower of Emily Katz; survived by daughters Jill (Gary) and Janis; son Jeff (Amy) Cohen; and grandchildren Seth (Kate) Jamie (Dolores), Scott (Maya), Andrea, Ethan (Elana) and Hilary (Matt).

SELIG CORMAN
83, June 26, 2020; survived by son, Aaron (Mary) Corman.

NORMAND CANTER
89.

GLORIA DINOWITZ
95, of New Rochelle formerly of Troy, June 25, 20; survived by husband Irving Dinowitz; daughters, Debbi Rosenblum and Lori (Stephen) Beyer; grandchildren Phillip (Lauren) Beyer, Julie (Shaun) Leska, Rebecca (Michael) Winik and Brian (Kate) Rosenblum; and great-grandchildren, Caitlin and Colin Leska, Blake and Wyatt Beyer and Gregory and Hennie Winik.

DARTTON DROGIN
56, of Loudonville, June 23, 2020.

MURIEL GOLDMAN
88, July 6, 2020.

MARVIN KATZ
103, of Pittsburgh, Penn., formerly of Troy, June 25, 2020; widower of Eleanor Katz; survived by daughters, Alva (Richard) Daffner and Linda (Victor Ciesielski) Stern; four grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

RITA KATZ
94, of Guilderland, June 29, 2020; widow of Leo Katz; survived by sons Edward (Kathleen) Katz of Altamont and Steven (Lisa) Katz of Brooklyn; grandchildren, Derek Katz, Matthew Katz, Rachel Carl and Justin Katz, David and Jason Katz; and great-grandchildren Frank Carl, Dylan Carl, Sara Carl, Brooklynn Katz, Hailey Katz and Callan Katz.

GLORIA MEDOFF
82, of Cincinnati, Ohio, June 28, 2020; son Steven (Jody Anderson) Medoff of Wilmington, Del.; daughters Theresa Medoff of Wilmington, Cheryl (Alan) Ginsburg of Albany, and Susan (Gary) Glynn of Cincinnati, Ohio; grandchildren Katrina and Valerie Medoff; Elana (Jeremy), Larry, Harlan (Isabella), Reuben and Davi Ginsburg; and Lauren (Robert) and Joshua Glynn.

CLAIRE KOSDEN, PERSKIE
86, of Margate, N.J., July 1, 2020; widow of Carl (Buddy) Kosden and Lawrence Perskie; survived by daughters Sheryl (Patrick) Kosden Schiraldi, Micki (I. Norman) Massry and Ava (Richard) Kosden Lubert; grandchildren, Julie (Jimmy), Murray (Mallory), Stephen (Ashley), Laurie (Ken), Carly, Daniel (Rosa) and Leah; great-grandchildren Isaac, Ezra, Asher, Norman, Jonah, and Aaron; and brother Harry Fox.

GEORGE (DUGE) PLANTE JR.
53, of Troy, June 23, 2020; survived by mother Susan (Tom Cooper) Koffman; son Chris Plante; sister Rebecca (Brody); and brother Matt (Danielle) Plante.

JOYCE RHUBIN
83, of Scotia, June 26, 2020; widower of Solomon Rhubin; survived by daughter Leslie (Robert) Wilder; sons Robert and Lee Rhubin; and grandchildren Samantha Wilder, Julia Rhubin and Stacy Rhubin; great-grandchildren Hilary and Calvin Bareiss and Calvin Butts brother Saul Cohen; and sister Carol Brand.

HARRIETTE SACKLOW
76, of Niskayuna, June 28, 2020; widow of Stuart Sacklow survived by son Ian (Cheryl) Sacklow; and sisters Janet (Michael) Hiser and Sandy Mandel.

EDWIN SPERBER
98, of Albany, July 5, 2020; widow- er of Rhoda Frank Sperber; survived by daughter Barbara (Jim) Wittorff of Milford, Mass.; sons Jeffrey (Charlotte) Sperber of Voorheesville and Reid (Susan) Sperber of Slingerlands; grandchildren Jennifer, Stacey, Bryan and Stephanie, Lauren, Ashley and Marco, Kate and Danny, Jordan; and great-grandchildren Kane, Brody, Mateo, Henry and

6/25/20


JOEL BERKMAN
78, of Valatie, formerly of Cohoes, June 6, 2020; survived by sister Deanna (Paul) Davis of Westport, Conn.

CAROL B. GOODMAN
66, of Boynton Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, June 12, 2020; survived by mother, Muriel Goodman of Albany ,formerly of Boynton Beach, sister Gail Goodman (Louis) Snitkoff of Albany, and brother, Fred (MJ) Goodman of Niskayuna and Boynton Beach.

ETHEL GRUSHKY
96, of Albany, June 9, 2020; widow of Jack Shapiro and Arnold W. Grushky; survived by son Jeffrey Shapiro; daughters Sandy Derouin, Harriet (Robert) Kramer of Gainesville, Fla.; stepdaughters, Ellen Brownstein, Beth Jones, and Maureen Karp; grandchildren Joel (Rachel) Shapiro, Marc (Lori) Shapiro, Tracey (Mark) Ingemie, Erica and Nick Rudawski and Barry Kramer; great-grandchildren Molly Cooper, Leah Shapiro, Mya, Ruby and Ingemie, Erica and Nick Rudawski and Barry Kramer; and great-grandchildren Molly Cooper, Leah Shapiro, Mya, Ruby and Phoebe Shapiro, Miles and Gabriella Ingemie and Avery Rudawski.

DR. MYRON LUNTZ
80, of Albany, June 20, 2020; widower of Susan Jassen; survived by daughter Barbara K. (Luntz) Weiler; son Jonathan Luntz; and grandchildren Noah Luntz-lara and Jared Weiler.

DAVID RICHTER
of Delmar, June 19, 2020; survived by wife Elaine (Kelman) Richter; sons, Dr. Craig (Elizabeth Collard) Richter of Huntington Bay, L.I., Mark (Mary Tanner-Richter) Richter of Delmar; grandchildren, Sarah, William, Maya and Eva Richter; and brother Dr. Jeffrey Richter of Guilderland.

WILLIAM SWIRE
93, of Albany, June 8, 2020; survived by wife, Stephanie, Swire; sons Peter (Annie Antón) Swire, Andrew (Wendy Sherwin) Swire; daughter Amy (Doug Kornich) Meyer; and grandchildren Nathan, Jesse, Samuel, and Matthew Swire and Alexander and Nicholas Meyer.

HARRY WEINER
68, of Glendale, June 11, 2020; widower of Julie Weiner; survived by daughter Jillian (Jeff) Becker; grandchild Jordyn Becker; and brother Louis Weiner.

MURRAY WEISSMAN
97, of Niskayuna, June 18, 2020; widower of Betty Weissman; survived by daughter Susan (Darryl) Traywick; son Peter (Patricia) Weissman; grandchildren Margo, Sarah and Rebecca; great-grandchildren Asher and Beck- ham; and sister Blanche Silbert.

6/11/20


SHARON GREER
67, of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, June 5, 2020; survived by mother Eunice Greer of Niskayuna; sister Melinda (Michael) Green of Rotterdam; and brothers, Scott Greer of Niskayuna and Lee Greer of San Diego, Calif.

MATTHEW NEUGROSCHEL
49, of Albany, June 2, 2020.

JEAN SCHWABER
of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, May 26, 2020; widow of Sigmund Schwaber; survived by daughters, Sheryl Schwaber and Louise Schwaber, both of Schenectady; six grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.