Obituaries

LOUISE BINNS
93, of Hudson Falls, Oct. 7, 2020; widow of Sheldon Binns; survived by son Larry (Janine) Binns of San Diego, Calif.; daughter Sandy (Alan) Gutman of Endicott; grandchildren Steven and Aaron Binns both of Tampa, Fla., Seth Gutman of Endicott, and Cruz Binns of San Diego; great-grandchildren Matthew Binns of Tampa; Rachel and Olivia Binns of Thayne, WY; and brother, Saul (Laura) Arnstein of Lake Winnipesaukee, N. H.

PAUL GOLDSTEIN
44, of Denver, Col. formerly of Albany, Oct. 2, 2020; survived by father Dr. Richard Goldstein; and sister Heather (Anthony) Linsk.

ALFRED KLEIN
91, of Albany, formerly of Schenectady, Oct. 16, 2020; survived by daughter, Lori Klein of Penfield; and brother James Klein.

LILYAN SILVERMAN
99, of Glens Falls, Oct. 15, 2020.

10/8/20


MARTIN BECKER
93, of Albany, formerly of Schenectady, Sept. 20, 2020; widower of Nora Becker; survived by daughters Gail Sandra Shafner of Ormond Beach, Fla; Diane Lynne Hallenbeck of Guilderland; and grandson Skyler Robert Hallenbeck.

SHIRLEY BRAND
95, of Albany, Oct. 3, 2020; widow of Dr. J. Clinton Brand; survived by daughter Marcia (Thomas) Clash; son Dr. Robert (Mary) Brand; grandchildren Kimberly (Jacob) Clash, Sara (Matthew) Clash-Drexler, Emily Sequeira, Nellie (Geoff) Williams and Katie (Jason) Nare; and great-grandchildren: Rebecca, Isaac, Noah, Eliana, Emma, Ella, Paloma, Coco, Satchel, Ruby, Cyrus, and Freya.

SHIRLEY COHEN
93, of Slingerlands, formerly of New- burgh and Boyton Beach, Fla.; Sept. 26, 2020; widow of Roy Cohen; survived by daughters Harriet Ackerman, and Susan (Alfred) Volo; grandchildren Julie (An- drew) Safranko, Dr. Samuel Volo, Sheri (David) Canfield, and Pamela (David) Garcia; great-grandchildren Alexis and Chad Safranko, Shelby (Kory) Asher, Mackenzie and Alexander Townsend, Brandon and Joshua Garcia; and great-great-grand- children Emilia and Oaklyn Asher.

IRVING DINOWITZ
96, of New Rochelle, formerly of Troy, Sept. 25, 2020; widower of Gloria Lasky Dinowitz; survived by daughters Debra Rosenblum and Lori (Stephen) Beyer; grandchildren Phillip (Lauren), Beyer, Julie (Shaun) Leska, Rebecca (Michael) Winik and Brian (Kate) Rosenblum; great-grandchildren Caitlin and Colin Leska, Blake and Wyatt Beyer and Gregory and Hennie Winik.

SUZANNE FIALKOFF
82, of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, Sept. 21 2020; survived by husband San- ford Fialkoff; daughters Mindy (Roland) Fricke and Alyssa (Tim) Fecura; brother David (Amy) Cohen of Albany; and grandchildren Jacob, Jessica and Lauren Fecura and Rachel and William Fricke.

STANLEY GOLDBAUM
102, of Dedham, Mass. formerly of Saratoga Springs and Latham, Sept. 28, 2020; survived by daughters Beth (Jerry Ackerman) Goldbaum and Karen Treiger; grandchildren Rachel (Nathan Morrow) Ackerman, Alex (Chelsea Allen) Treiger, Daniel (Sarah Nalven) Ackerman and Jacqueline Treiger; and great-grand- child, Maya Ruth Morrow.

BERTRAM HEISMAN
94, of Albany, formerly of Troy, Oct. 3, 2020 widower of Lenore Wolinsky Heisman Survived by sons Michael (Yolanda) Heisman of San Jose, Calif. and Lewis (Christine) Heisman of Fair- port; daughters Stephanie Murtagh of Clifton Park and Nancy Heisman of Gastonia, NC.; grandchildren Rebecca (Joseph) Zelazny, Laura, Sarah, Jack (Lisa), Brian (Sara), Nicole and Troy Heisman, Estee (Andrew)Hayes, David (Laura) and Eric (Abigail) Murtagh, and Stefan and Ryan Leichenauer; and great-grandchildren Clementine and Chester Zelazny, Jack and Abner Heisman, Zoey and Harper Murtagh, Kennedy Hayes.

MARTHA KARP
102, of Cohoes, formerly of Schenectady, Sept. 22, 2020; widow of Dr. Harrison Karp; survived by broth- er Donald Herkowits; daughter Audrey Karp; sons Dr. Steven (Susan) Karp, Dr. Richard (Cindy) Karp and Dr. Roger (Terry) Karp; 10 grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren.

MARSHALL LEVINE
88, of Glens Falls, formerly of Troy, Sept, 26, 2020; survived by his wife Sue (Patack) Levine; daughters; Lisa (Jay Cloutier) Levine of Albany and Debbie (Paul) Tegen of Manchester Center, Vt.; son Larry (Jennifer) Levine of Jericho, Vt.; and sister Lenore Zislin.

CAROL ROSNER
72, of Kingston, Oct. 1, 2020; survived by husband Ron Rosner; sisters, Patricia Nicoletti (Joseph) of Philadelphia, Penn.; Jean (Gary) Cozens (of Rehoboth Beach, Del.; daughter Debi (Bill) Green of Richlands, N.C.; son Ron (Jennifer) Rosner Jr. of Niskayuna; grandchildren Daniel (Kali) Beilman of Corning, Jonathan Beilman of Lodi, Calif., Evan (Becky) Beilman of Kingston, and Elliot Rosner of Niskayuna; and great-grandchildren Harrison Martin, Arabella Beilman-Martin, Quentin Beilman-Martin, Noah Beilman, and Logan Beilman.

9/15/20


ALAN BLOOM
71, of Delmar, Sept. 11, 2020; survived by wife Carol Bloom; sons Andy (Terri ) Bloom of Dixon. Calif., and Ryan (Kelly) Bloom of Raleigh, NC.; daughter Amie Bloom of Delmar, sister Carol Kaplan; brothers Gary (Barbara) Bloom and Richard (Barbara) Bloom; and eight grandchildren: Matthew, David, Jacob, Samantha, Cailin, Nathan, Abigail and El.

ILLONA GOLDFARB
80, of Castleton Aug. 30, 2020; survived by husband Barry Goldfarb; son Howard (Isadora) Goldfarb; daughters Shari (Richard) and Alisa (Theodore); and grandchildren: Seth, Lilith, Sebastian, and Iris.

SALLY GOLDSTEIN
82, of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, Sept. 7, 2020; widow Herbert (Chickie) Goldstein; survived by daughter, Marci McKenna of Latham; son Jeff (Samara Weinstein) Goldstein; and grandchildren Hannah and Shira Goldstein of Arlington, Va.

BERTRAM LIEBERMAN
90, of Delray Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, Aug. 16, 2020; survived by wife, Lee Lieberman; daughters Joni (Donald) Lieberman Basen, Marcy (Jeffrey) Weisburgh and Amy (Marc Flatt) Lieberman; grandchildren: Elyse (Jed), Skerker Sigal, Betsy Skerker, Jenna Lieberman, Ari and Iyal Basen; and great-grandchild Riley Isaac Sigal.

LUBA MIKIT
82, of Albany, Aug. 22, 2020.

CAROL ROSENBLOOM
86, of Niskayuna, Aug. 27, 2020; widow of Marian Rosenbloom; survived by sons Ira and Marc Rosenbloom; and grandchild Michael Rosenbloom.

SONIA RUBENSTEIN
92, of Schenectady, Aug.18, 2020; widow of Alan Rubenstein; survived by daughters Leah (Paul) and Lisa (Rick); sons David (Brian) Rubenstein and Daniel (Meg) Rubenstein; seven grandchildren; and one great-grandchild; and sister Judith Meltzer.

ROBERT RUBIN
82, of Troy and West Palm Beach, Fla., Sept. 4, 2020; widower of Judy Rubin; survived by wife Avril Rubin; son Daniel Rubin of Los Angeles, Calif.; daughter Jill Rubin of Beaune, France; sisters Betsey Rubin Rosenbaum of Alexandria, Va., and Ellen Rubin Briskman of West Palm Beach; stepson Kevan Stone of Bethesda, Md.; and grandchild Lucien Rubin Maillard.

GORDON SANDERS
89, of Saratoga Springs, formerly of Albany, Aug. 17 2020; survived by wife, Dorothy; sons Garrett (Jane) Sanders of Delmar, Barry (Patricia) Sanders of Andover, Mass.; grandchildren Michael (Jessica) ) Sanders of Denver, CO and Jeremy (Jessica) Sanders of Baltimore, Md.; and sister, Dr. Mindy Sanders Stein of Niskayuna.

DR. MICHAEL SCHER
74, of Slingerlands, Sept. 11, 2020; survived by wife Barbara Scher; son Jeremy Scher of Slingerlands; son Daniel (Aliza) Scher; grandchildren Ellie, Evan, and Lily of Delmar; brothers Sandy (Valerie) Scher of New Rochelle, Floyd Scher of Deerfield Beach, Fla.; and sister Leslie Scher (Dr. Dean) Dobbin of Boca Raton, Fla.

JANE SMITH
79, of Troy, Sept. 11, 2020; survived by son Douglas (Laura Ehrich) Smith; and grandchildren Lianna Mae, Scott Douglas, and Kaileigh Marie.

ROBERT STEIN JR.
77, of Albany, Aug. 29, 2020; survived by wife Jane Stein; sons, Rob (Thao Tran) Stein of Newport Beach, Calif., Dan (Denise) Stein of Glenmont, Josh (Lyndsay) Stein of Niskayuna; grandchildren Andrew and Rachel Stein, Ella and Camden Stein; and sister Susan Backer of Slingerlands.

STEPHEN WASSER
86, of Lauderhill, Fla.,formerly of Schenectady, Sept. 7, 2020; survived by wife Barbara Hartstein Gardner Wasser; sons David (Liza Cameron) Wasser and Scott Wasser; daughter Amy (Marvin Stern) Wasser; sister Anita (Nina) (Allan Rodolitz) Wasser; and nine grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.

RAYMOND WATKIN
91, of Saratoga Springs formerly of Schenectady, Aug. 23, 2020; widower of Joan Tubell Watkin.

8/20/20


HARRIET BARNETT
91, of Saratoga Springs, Aug. 14, 2020.

FELIZIA BUSHKIN
94, of Waterford, Aug. 2, 2020.

ARKADY DOLGINOV
Aug. 7, 2020; survived by wife Esfir Dolginova; daughters Tatiana and Elena; grandchildren Julia, Alex, Katya and Eliz-abeth; and great-grandchildren Daniel, Marie, Joseph, Benjamin, Leo and Aaron.

ALLAN GOLDBERG
of Albany, Aug. 14, 2020.

PAUL HUZ
99, of Brooklyn, Aug. 5, 2020; widower of Riva Huz; survived by daughter, Shulamith; son, Steven (Sharon) Huz; grandchildren; Aaron (Katy), Joseph (Krista), Sarah (Marcus), Jonathan (Sarah) and Ilana; and great-grandchildren Matthew, Gabriel, Lola, Zemirah, Robbie, Rosie, Amita and Ami.

ARTHUR ISAACS
of Guilderland, Aug 6, 2020.

LYNN KARPEN
84, of Albany, Aug.14, 2020.

ALFRED KHALILY
Aug. 15, 2020.

MILDRED LEVY
92, of Albany, Aug. 7, 2020.

BERTRAM LIEBERMAN
90.

MILDRED NESLIN
99, of New Hartford, N.Y., formerly of the Capital District, Aug.10, 2020.

BEVERLY PACKER
90, of Schenectady, Glenville, Aug 5, 2020; widow of Murray Packer; survived by son; Neal (Andrea) Packer, Bryan (Tina) Packer, and Garry (Patti) Packer; daughter Heather (Stephen) Engel; grandchildren Rabbi Malka (Mercy) Packer-Monroe, Jason, Alison, Brandon, Daren and Nickie (Robert); and great-grandchildren Anna, Maya, Benjy, Sara, Luna and Emma.

8/6/20


STUART COHEN
80, of Niskayuna, July 27, 2020; widower of Carole Freedman Cohen; survived by daughter Nina (Adrian) Swierczewski; brother Richard (Teena) Cohen of Nashville, Tenn.; and grandchildren Jackie and Laura Swierczewski.

AUDREY ELLOWITZ
83, of Albany, July 31, 2020; widow of Harry Ellowitz; survived by daughter Debra Schlienberg; son Dr. Andrew (Dr. Danelle Kutner) Ellowitz; sister, Ruth Lipman; brother Jay (Mayra), Litt; and grandchildren Alyssa Schienberg, Hannah Ellowitz, Isaac Ellowitz, and Damien Ellowitz.

MARILYN FRISCH
90, of Albany, July 22, 2020; widow of Merwyn Frisch; survived by son James (Yvonne) Frisch.

ZEVA GREENDALE
94.

HOWARD MAURER
July 30, 2020.

HERBERT MILSTEIN
88, of Delray Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, July 28, widower of Marilyn Milstein; survived by daughters Kathe Milstein of Delray Beach, Sherry Milstein of Olney, Md. and grandchild Jennifer Trasport.

AVRAM POLISHCHUK
93, of Albany, July 23, 2020; widow- er of Berta Polishchuk; survived by son Michael Polishchuk; grandchild, Rita; and great-grandchildren Jackson and Carter.

PAUL RICHTER
84, of Albany, Aug.1,2020; survived by wife Marie Claire Richter; daughters Valerie (Michael) Burdo, Christine (Lance) Richardson, Claudine (John) Costello, and Lisa (Carl) Albright; sons James (Kristin) Richter and John Richter; brother Carl Richter; and grandchildren; Olivia Richter, and Maryna and Andrew Richardson.

SOLOMON VOLFSON
of Albany, July 23, 2020.

7/23/20


MURIEL GOLDMAN
88, of Albany, July 6, 2020; widow of Elliot Goldman; survived by daughters, Gwen (Jeff) Grossman and Charisse (Jonathan) Reiner; grandchildren, Mallory, Lindsey (Joel), Alexa, Molly and Jamie; and great-grandchild Noah.

NORMAND CANTER
89, of Phoenix, Ariz., formerly of Albany, June 28, 2020; widower of Rebecca Whithem Canter; survived by son Louis (Shannon) Canter; daughter Daina (Eric) Pfister; and grandchildren Paige and Jackson Canter.

JOHN ROZETT
77, of Albany, July 19, 2020; survived wife, Martha Rozett; sons, Joshua Rozett of Brooklyn and Alexander (Jennifer Beach) Rozett of Chicago, Ill; and grandchildren Clara, Brynn and Anna Rozett.

FAYE SPERBER
69, of Albany, July 10, 2020.

WILLIAM (BILL) WALLACH
61, of Newark, Del., formerly of Schenectady, June 30, 2020; survived by wife Orly Wallach; sons, Ron (Helena) Wallach and Lee (Susie) Wallach; four grandchildren; and brother, Ben Wal- lach.

BETH SPITALNY WILLIAMSON
57, of Kiawah Island, S.C., July 16, 2020; survived by sons Jacob (Annie Darves) and Samuel Spitalny; mother Toba Coren; sisters Lauren Sara, Rebecca Ynocencio and Ruth Sklut; step-sisters Jamie Herrschaft and Phyllis Bergmaier; and step-brother Steve Coren.

7/9/20


NORMAN COHEN
96, formerly of Troy, July 5, 2020; widower of Emily Katz; survived by daughters Jill (Gary) and Janis; son Jeff (Amy) Cohen; and grandchildren Seth (Kate) Jamie (Dolores), Scott (Maya), Andrea, Ethan (Elana) and Hilary (Matt).

SELIG CORMAN
83, June 26, 2020; survived by son, Aaron (Mary) Corman.

NORMAND CANTER
89.

GLORIA DINOWITZ
95, of New Rochelle formerly of Troy, June 25, 20; survived by husband Irving Dinowitz; daughters, Debbi Rosenblum and Lori (Stephen) Beyer; grandchildren Phillip (Lauren) Beyer, Julie (Shaun) Leska, Rebecca (Michael) Winik and Brian (Kate) Rosenblum; and great-grandchildren, Caitlin and Colin Leska, Blake and Wyatt Beyer and Gregory and Hennie Winik.

DARTTON DROGIN
56, of Loudonville, June 23, 2020.

MURIEL GOLDMAN
88, July 6, 2020.

MARVIN KATZ
103, of Pittsburgh, Penn., formerly of Troy, June 25, 2020; widower of Eleanor Katz; survived by daughters, Alva (Richard) Daffner and Linda (Victor Ciesielski) Stern; four grandchildren; and five great-grandchildren.

RITA KATZ
94, of Guilderland, June 29, 2020; widow of Leo Katz; survived by sons Edward (Kathleen) Katz of Altamont and Steven (Lisa) Katz of Brooklyn; grandchildren, Derek Katz, Matthew Katz, Rachel Carl and Justin Katz, David and Jason Katz; and great-grandchildren Frank Carl, Dylan Carl, Sara Carl, Brooklynn Katz, Hailey Katz and Callan Katz.

GLORIA MEDOFF
82, of Cincinnati, Ohio, June 28, 2020; son Steven (Jody Anderson) Medoff of Wilmington, Del.; daughters Theresa Medoff of Wilmington, Cheryl (Alan) Ginsburg of Albany, and Susan (Gary) Glynn of Cincinnati, Ohio; grandchildren Katrina and Valerie Medoff; Elana (Jeremy), Larry, Harlan (Isabella), Reuben and Davi Ginsburg; and Lauren (Robert) and Joshua Glynn.

CLAIRE KOSDEN, PERSKIE
86, of Margate, N.J., July 1, 2020; widow of Carl (Buddy) Kosden and Lawrence Perskie; survived by daughters Sheryl (Patrick) Kosden Schiraldi, Micki (I. Norman) Massry and Ava (Richard) Kosden Lubert; grandchildren, Julie (Jimmy), Murray (Mallory), Stephen (Ashley), Laurie (Ken), Carly, Daniel (Rosa) and Leah; great-grandchildren Isaac, Ezra, Asher, Norman, Jonah, and Aaron; and brother Harry Fox.

GEORGE (DUGE) PLANTE JR.
53, of Troy, June 23, 2020; survived by mother Susan (Tom Cooper) Koffman; son Chris Plante; sister Rebecca (Brody); and brother Matt (Danielle) Plante.

JOYCE RHUBIN
83, of Scotia, June 26, 2020; widower of Solomon Rhubin; survived by daughter Leslie (Robert) Wilder; sons Robert and Lee Rhubin; and grandchildren Samantha Wilder, Julia Rhubin and Stacy Rhubin; great-grandchildren Hilary and Calvin Bareiss and Calvin Butts brother Saul Cohen; and sister Carol Brand.

HARRIETTE SACKLOW
76, of Niskayuna, June 28, 2020; widow of Stuart Sacklow survived by son Ian (Cheryl) Sacklow; and sisters Janet (Michael) Hiser and Sandy Mandel.

EDWIN SPERBER
98, of Albany, July 5, 2020; widow- er of Rhoda Frank Sperber; survived by daughter Barbara (Jim) Wittorff of Milford, Mass.; sons Jeffrey (Charlotte) Sperber of Voorheesville and Reid (Susan) Sperber of Slingerlands; grandchildren Jennifer, Stacey, Bryan and Stephanie, Lauren, Ashley and Marco, Kate and Danny, Jordan; and great-grandchildren Kane, Brody, Mateo, Henry and

6/25/20


JOEL BERKMAN
78, of Valatie, formerly of Cohoes, June 6, 2020; survived by sister Deanna (Paul) Davis of Westport, Conn.

CAROL B. GOODMAN
66, of Boynton Beach, Fla., formerly of Albany, June 12, 2020; survived by mother, Muriel Goodman of Albany ,formerly of Boynton Beach, sister Gail Goodman (Louis) Snitkoff of Albany, and brother, Fred (MJ) Goodman of Niskayuna and Boynton Beach.

ETHEL GRUSHKY
96, of Albany, June 9, 2020; widow of Jack Shapiro and Arnold W. Grushky; survived by son Jeffrey Shapiro; daughters Sandy Derouin, Harriet (Robert) Kramer of Gainesville, Fla.; stepdaughters, Ellen Brownstein, Beth Jones, and Maureen Karp; grandchildren Joel (Rachel) Shapiro, Marc (Lori) Shapiro, Tracey (Mark) Ingemie, Erica and Nick Rudawski and Barry Kramer; great-grandchildren Molly Cooper, Leah Shapiro, Mya, Ruby and Ingemie, Erica and Nick Rudawski and Barry Kramer; and great-grandchildren Molly Cooper, Leah Shapiro, Mya, Ruby and Phoebe Shapiro, Miles and Gabriella Ingemie and Avery Rudawski.

DR. MYRON LUNTZ
80, of Albany, June 20, 2020; widower of Susan Jassen; survived by daughter Barbara K. (Luntz) Weiler; son Jonathan Luntz; and grandchildren Noah Luntz-lara and Jared Weiler.

DAVID RICHTER
of Delmar, June 19, 2020; survived by wife Elaine (Kelman) Richter; sons, Dr. Craig (Elizabeth Collard) Richter of Huntington Bay, L.I., Mark (Mary Tanner-Richter) Richter of Delmar; grandchildren, Sarah, William, Maya and Eva Richter; and brother Dr. Jeffrey Richter of Guilderland.

WILLIAM SWIRE
93, of Albany, June 8, 2020; survived by wife, Stephanie, Swire; sons Peter (Annie Antón) Swire, Andrew (Wendy Sherwin) Swire; daughter Amy (Doug Kornich) Meyer; and grandchildren Nathan, Jesse, Samuel, and Matthew Swire and Alexander and Nicholas Meyer.

HARRY WEINER
68, of Glendale, June 11, 2020; widower of Julie Weiner; survived by daughter Jillian (Jeff) Becker; grandchild Jordyn Becker; and brother Louis Weiner.

MURRAY WEISSMAN
97, of Niskayuna, June 18, 2020; widower of Betty Weissman; survived by daughter Susan (Darryl) Traywick; son Peter (Patricia) Weissman; grandchildren Margo, Sarah and Rebecca; great-grandchildren Asher and Beck- ham; and sister Blanche Silbert.

6/11/20


SHARON GREER
67, of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, June 5, 2020; survived by mother Eunice Greer of Niskayuna; sister Melinda (Michael) Green of Rotterdam; and brothers, Scott Greer of Niskayuna and Lee Greer of San Diego, Calif.

MATTHEW NEUGROSCHEL
49, of Albany, June 2, 2020.

JEAN SCHWABER
of Schenectady, formerly of Albany, May 26, 2020; widow of Sigmund Schwaber; survived by daughters, Sheryl Schwaber and Louise Schwaber, both of Schenectady; six grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.